How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a tenant who has been in my property since before 1987,

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant who has been in my property since before 1987, the rent is paid from Gedling borough council at £66 per week. I would like my son to be able to rent this property, how easy is it to give him notice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you know what type of tenancy he has please?
Customer: I am unsure as it was my mothers house originally, and I took it over after her death in 2007, but believe it is protected as she tried unsuccessfully.
Alex Watts :

Do you know if its a regulated tenancy or protected tenancy?

Customer: No I am really sorry to be unhelpful but I don't know, we couldn't even find a copy of the tenancy.
Alex Watts :

If its a regulated tenant its a problem.

Alex Watts :

This is because you can ONLY evict a regulated tenant:

Alex Watts :

- suitable alternative accommodation is available

Alex Watts :

- rent arrears

Alex Watts :

- breached the terms of the tenancy agreement

Alex Watts :

- caused nuisance or annoyance

Alex Watts :

- furniture or condition of the property has deteriorated

Alex Watts :

- tenancy has sublet without the landlord's consent

Alex Watts :

- landlord or a member of landlord's family needs the property to live in more than you do.

Alex Watts :

Those are the only reasons. You can NOT get them out unless they have breached the above.

Alex Watts :

Sadly therefore you can not just give notice, there needs to be a genuine reason.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Alex Watts :

You can seek an increase in rent. If the tenant objects then it will go to a Tribunal who will decide what the proper rent is.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you for prompt rely Alex, but the reason i would like to give notice is that my eldest son has recently parted from his wife and subsequently left their family home as they have 2 small children he needs to rent somewhere close as I help with child care. Do you know how I can find out the type of tenancy he has?
Alex Watts :

You need to get a copy of the tenancy agreement - this is the only way.

Customer: I understand but I definitely don't have a copy, and the tenant claims he hasn't. In your earlier reply it stated that if the landlord or member of family needed to live in property etc, would this not be a valid reason?
Alex Watts :

Yes this would be and you could seek grounds for possession on that basis

Customer: Thank you how much notice would I have to give him, and would I have to find alternative accomodation?
Alex Watts :

You would need to give a minimum of 2 months.

Alex Watts :

No, you don't have to find alternative but wanting the property back is a discretionary ground, not mandatory, so a Judge could say no

Customer: Ok thank you
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: Yes you have answered all my questions promptly, except if there is any way or any where I can go to find out the type of agreement he has?
Alex Watts :

The answer is no - either you or he must have a copy.

Alex Watts :

If you both do not have it - there is no way sadly of finding out

Customer: Ok
Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: Would it be in order for me to give him notice, or do I have to do it more formally?
Alex Watts :

Yes, do it in a letter though

Alex Watts :

Remember you are taking someone's home away from them - be sensitive to that.

Customer: Obviously I would be sensitive as he live next door but one to me, and it have known him for a very long time. The advise has been useful thank you
Alex Watts :

All the best - please remember to leave feedback before you go today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.