How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

There is a tree growing on the pavement that is the responsibility

Customer Question

There is a tree growing on the pavement that is the responsibility of the local authority ( Kent)
I believe the roots have grown under my driveway and pushed up the concrete and damaged the driveway.
There is clear cracking from the tree to my driveway.
The local authority said I need to prove that the roots belong to the tree.
How can I do this?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this. Ipf the tree is the responsibility of the local authority -and it probably will be if it is growing on a public pavement- then if the roots are damaging your property the authority may be responsible for taking action.

JACUSTOMER-vxjqcn5y- : Hi
JACUSTOMER-vxjqcn5y- : i know that and the council have been out to investigate. There is no issue with the council owning the tree. They said I need to prove that the roots that have damaged my driveway belong to their tree... How do I do that
LondonlawyerJ :

if you give me a moment I will just double check who the right type of expert is.

LondonlawyerJ :

Which part of Kent do you live in?

JACUSTOMER-vxjqcn5y- : broadstairs , Thanet
LondonlawyerJ :

I just spoke to a company called Tree Craft who are based in Sevenoaks I described a similar situation to yours (in Tonbridge) and they would be happy to come round and look at the tree ad give you a quote for free if a report was necessary this would be about £200.00 Their number is 0800 151 411. A fully qualified surveyor might be able to give a more definitive report but I very much doubt that they would do it for that price. Also you may be able to get some decent advice front he tree guy verbally when he comes round. I bet al the tree survey companies would be willing to do this. If you want to call Tree Craft give it to next week as they may think it odd getting to very similar calls in a short space o time.

Once you have got your report of it helps send a copy to the council requesting they fix the problem.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
More local to you although I have not spoken to them are: Elite Arborists 01227 493285, R J Broadley Tree Surgery
01843 825190 and D Parr Tree Surgeons & Fencing Contractors
01227 361010. I am not recommending any of these just giving you local suggestions you can contact yourself.

Hie this has answer has been helpful

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.