How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

my tree was down into neighbours garden damaged their

Resolved Question:

my tree was blown down into neighbours garden damaged their wall/fence. It is their boundary according to the deeds. The tree has been previously inspected and confirmed as sound .The recent storms have caused the tree to fall. The neighbour wants me to pay for the wall repairs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

how can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


What do you need to know

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Is there any suggestion that your trees were diseased or the branches were otherwise loose?

Did any other trees blow down in your area?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Had an independant tree sugeon report 18 months ago which confirmed tree was sound, not damaged or diseased no evidence of loose branches. Tree was very large but had been in our garden over 30 years with no previos problems. No trees in area fallen as far as i know but cannot be sure.Neighbour is very difficult he wants to use his workman and me pay I have today had the tree removed from his garden at my expense As the boundary is HIS my insurance company will not pay. He has always wanted the tree down but it was beautiful and we refused.He previously sent unpleasant letters to try to get us to cut it down and offered to pay but now wont pay anything


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The short answer is that it depends.

If this was genuinely caused by the weather then its an Act of God and you are not liable. Obviously that could be the case. The weather has been particularly unusual and inclement.

If this was caused by a combination of an Act of God and negligence on your part then you are liable. To prove liability he is going to have to show that the tree was loose or diseased or there was some other indication that this could have happened. If you had a survey recently then that will support your position.

If you are prepared to contest this then just refuse to pay and invite him to sue. Chances are that he will not but if he does he has to prove what he alleges.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.