How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  solicitor
18726264
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

I am thinking to buy a land in Iver Buckingams shire uk it

Resolved Question:

I want to buy a land in “Iver Buckingams shire” In  UK it is between Thorneymill road and M4 and M25 is it safe to invest now they said it will need 3-10 years until developed fully .


I was told from seller company right now no electricity, water, sewage and roads.


My question is the information which given is correct and is the land can be for resident occupancy in the future. Further No problem on the land it is safe to build on it on the future ore need to examine.


Owner of the whole plot show  a registration form  title Number SY806966  for a  Plot D154, Beach Farm Road, warlingham.


To insure that it is save to invest in it . 


 


Please I need an advice from you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Hi what is the size of the plot and how much are you being asked for? Is this through an estate agent or direct?

The title number is XXXXX much use I am afraid as it costs money to search the land registry but in any event planning is different matter from title.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


size of plot 298 sq Mts it is through a company in kuwait

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
So this is a singe plot for one house. If it is a subsale of a larger plot I would treat it with extreme caution. Most sales of land with the promise that at some time in the future it will get permission to build residential property are a scam. If that is the intention then you need to check the current planning and makes enquiry if the local authority is likely to rezone. If it is farm land or green belt the chances are that there is little or no prospect of residential development. How did you come across the opportunity? If this is an internet marketed investment then I would not touch it.

You did not say how much they were asking of this plot.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

14,730 Pound it is a company in my country bought the land and divide it to smaller plots.


 


How to check the current planning and makes enquiry if the local authority is likely to rezone in future.

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
That area is farmland. I would not touch it. £14,730 is vastly more than the agricultural value and if there was any realistic prospect of a planning change then it would not have been sold without factoring that into the pricing.

It is in the area of Tandridge council so they would be the planning authority

https://www.tandridge.gov.uk

Up to you but this looks like a typical scam. Buy farm land at £5k an acre an sell it off at about 40 to 50 times the price. So check what they paid but bear in mind that neither sellers nor their agents are stupid and they will not sell development land at agricultural prices.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Ok Dear


 


 


 


I really suspect the land that is why I contact Property Lawyer.


 


Where would you suggest investing a land with a future?


 

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Depend how much you have ot invest. You will not find land in the UK for £15,000.

You can invest in residential investment trusts or look for property investments through reputable agents.

Website sites such as rightmove list both property and land
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: solicitor
cityguru and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.