How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question
wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I am applying for a certificate of lawful use on a commercial

Resolved Question:

I am applying for a certificate of lawful use on a commercial property. I want to ask the council to see their planning file on the property how do I go about this ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. You should be able to simply contact your local Council's planning department and ask them for the planning summary. Such a summary normally forms part of a Local Search, one of the searches lawyers do when buying property. Accordingly, your council should be able to supply this easily, as it is a record they will maintain. It's likely they will make a charge for this, probably around £20. Hope this helps, WB
Customer: The planning inspectors have visited the site over the years is it possible to see the reports they have made.
wingrovebuyer : Planning Inspectors? Do you mean Planning Officers from the Council? If so, yes, you should be able to see the files - you can make a request, but say that it is also made under the Freedom of Information Act as this should mean you get the paperwork more quickly. Best, WB
wingrovebuyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions