How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a tenancy with a land lord who has surrendered the mortgage

Resolved Question:

I have a tenancy with a land lord who has surrendered the mortgage with his lender because he cannot pay the mortgage. My tenancy has 8 months to run. Can I leave the property now or does the mortgage company assume to tenancy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

As soon as the Landlord hands it back - the tenancy ends.

Alex Watts :

Therefore once it is surrendered your tenancy agreement ends.

Alex Watts :

This means you can leave once it has been surrendered back to the mortgage Company

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

so the tenancy agreement is not taken over by the mortgage company and i am not in breach.if i leave

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

It ends.

Alex Watts :

Your agreement is with the Landlord, not the mortgage Company

Alex Watts :

Therefore if the house is surrendered, the agreement ends.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you