How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have a covenant on our property that it cant be used for

Resolved Question:

We have a covenant on our property that it can't be used for holiday or residential letting,we are both in our 70s, if we leave it to our son who lives next door, is his only option to sell it ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If there is such a binding covenant, then I'm afraid your Son wouldn't be able to let it out, and his only option would be to sell.
Although perhaps not ideal, he could always use the Sale monies to acquire an alternative property which doesn't have any such covenants, and could rent out that property,if he so wished.

I hope this sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you