How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Been married 15 years bought villa (Portugal) 5-6years sold

Resolved Question:

Been married 15 years bought villa (Portugal) 5-6years sold over Xmas house in joint names both signed form in front of English solicitor so he could act on our behalf been seperated four years now still pay my half of the mortgage spoke to wife ,said when I forts lived with her I had no money to put into our first house so she will work out how much I owe her and she will take it out of my share once all the bills are paid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much were the proceeds of sale?
What is the value of the other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
App 240,000euros no other assets thanks clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Was the Villa your matrimonial home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No had two moves in England rented portugal out to friends had regular holidays ,I had almost a year in Portugal doing renovations and trying to find work
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What happened to the last UK house you lived in together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Went towards Portugal villa we rented afterwards ,supposed to be an investment
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What capital did you each bring to the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had nothing I was still paying the first mortgage her solicitors took me to the cleaners, her husband was generous she always kept her cards close to her chest she dealt with all the finances as she was an accountant
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The house that was sold before the Villa - what was the sale price and how much was outstanding on the mortgage
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Approx sale price 275,000 approx left on mortgage 150,000 roughly as I said she had all the money dealings
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are you both and what income do you each have
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm 64 in June self employed 20k per annum my wife is 60 this year self employed accountant (she would never tell me what she earns probably 25-30 k per annum .for the next two days I will be working in a place where there in no signal for my phone if you need more info I. Will contact you Monday night my apologies
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - last question I hope - did you live together prior to the marriage and if so for how long?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Approx 10 months before we married
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - one more - who is currently holding the funds?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Solicitor in portugal
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Gordon
A 16 year relationship means that under the divorce law in England and Wales the starting point for division of the assets will be 50/50 - and the fact that your ex brought more capital to the relationship is not likely to substantially change that
Accordingly you should notify the Portuguese Lawyer that there should be no distribution unless you both agree or there is a court order
You should then try and negotiate a settlement with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details please ask
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.