How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70207
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi, I am currently renting a private property through a

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I am currently renting a private property through a lettings agent. My tenancy expires at the end of july but I want to move out. I have found another property but the agency tells me I cannot hold two tenancies at the same time, as it is illegal. Is this true? I realise in will be liable for rent on both properties until the original tenancy expires.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What type of agreement is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It is an assured shorthold tenancy
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

If they are telling you that it is illegal to hold to tenancy agreements then that is nonsense. It's a free country and you are entitled to hold as many agreements as you like although obviously you will be liable for each agreement and that generally deters people but it is not against the law.

I'm not sure if you wanted to know anything else?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I needed to know. I did think they were trying to pull the wool over my eyes!
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions