How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

The high winds we experienced on Friday14 February to Saturday

Resolved Question:

The high winds we experienced on Friday14 February to Saturday 15 February 2014 caused a 30 foot conifer in my neighbours garden to fall onto the lawn in my garden. The collapse of this tree broke two of my fence panels beyond repair, one of my concrete posts and ruined some of my mature shrubs which were next to the fence panels.

I have spoken to my insurance company who said that, as this was an "act of god", there is no claim that can be made on my neighbours insurance and that the following is the correct legal process:
1. It is my neighbours legal responsibility to remove the conifer from my garden at their expense.
2. It is down to me to repair my fence and replace my shrubs at my expense. If so this seems very unfair!!

Is the above correct?

Your early reply would be appreciated as I am meeting with the neighbours tonight to discuss the matter further.

My neighbours are insisting that, as it was " an act of god", they have no legal liability whatsoever!

My e.mail address is - [email protected]

If you want further clarification my telephone number is XXXXX


ian Paterson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any suggestion that this was a diseased or damaged tree?

Were trees being blown down all over the place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Tree not diseased


Trees were being blown down in our locality

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

I'm afraid the insurance company are right. The high winds were an act of God. There's no doubt about that. Nobody has control over that.

If the trees were blown over by reason of a combination of neglect and an act of God then you would have a claim. A diseased or damaged tree should have been better maintained and then the high winds would not have had this effect.

If these were trees in good order and just met with high winds then that is an act of God I'm afraid and the companies are not liable.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is the insurance company correct in saying that it is my neighbours responsibilty to pay for the removal of their tree from my garden?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Your neighbours are liable for the cost of removal although not for the cost of damage caused.

Your insurance company are not likely to be liable because of the causation of the act of God. You need to check the small print in your insurance contract but thats likely to be the case.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions