How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Dear Sir Garden Fence Between my private house and Kingston

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir
Garden Fence Between my private house and Kingston council Flats
I bought my house through an estate agent in 1991. the deeds stipulate the Council is responsible this fence between my house and the council flats property. which the Council have acknowledge their corresponding in their email to me dated 12th February for upkeep of this fence. Resent storms have damaged the fence with at least 6 panels broken. the council inform me is currently not carrying out fence repair unless I have children under 7 years old. Surly my deeds are a legal document which protect my right to privacy and security. I have gone through 3 stages of complaints. also I have wrote to local government Ombudsman. Please give your advice. Mr Z. Bashar
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt may I confirm with you that you were not the first owner of your property (i.e. new build) please?

Customer:

I bought my house from estate agent acting on behave I think Halifax Bank. the last owner he bought the house from the Kingston Council in 1988.

Joshua :

Thank you. In terms of the fence English law is hopelessly deficient when it comes to responsibility and ownership of boundaries. There is no statutory law and the only way in which obligations are enforced are by way of covenants which easily lapse. The normal position with most second-hand properties, as opposed to new build properties is that unless either party can prove who erected a wall or fence, neither party can lay claim to it as their own unless it is clear that it is built on their land - sometimes this is clear but often it is not. Sometimes the deeds will make it clear as to which property has responsibility for the fence which can infer ownership - this may be the case here - however even then this does not necessarily greatly assist because of what follows...

Joshua :

The difficulty in terms of enforcing maintenance obligations is that even if ownership of the fence is clear and undisputed as appears to be the case here, unless a binding covenant can be shown to exist in the deeds which requires one party to maintain the fence, which is rare in second-hand properties, neither party can enforce the other to maintain a boundary structure or make a claim against the other for damage or removal of the same. Positive covenants (to do something) as opposed to negative covenants (not to do something) to not automatically bind future owners of properties. They only bind between the original two owners that covenant with each other in a deed.

Joshua :

There is an exception to this which is that if the neighbour accepts the fence is theirs and you can show that the structure is dangerous (as opposed unsightly or not fit for purpose) then in those circumstances there is both a common law and statutory basis under which to potentially force the neighbour to rectify the danger.

Joshua :

In the alternative unless you can show that the council entered into a binding covenant with you when you bought the property regardig boundary maintenance which is unlikely it is not possible to enforce any maintenance covenants against them because they do not bind subsequent owners automatically as above. If you can demonstrate that the fence is dangerous to you then you could seek action under thes grounds. In the alternative boundary maintenance typically falls to the individual that feels most strongly about it and acts first regrettably.

Joshua :

Many feel the law is most inadequate in this area, but there is no sign of any prospect of change unfortunately.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No think you, it is clear to me now.

Joshua :

A pleasure. I am sorry not to be able to be rather more positive in what i say. Unfortunately councils can be difficult neighbours due to their reluctance to spend money on maintenance (or in deed anything they are not obligated to do) these days.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions