How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi, I am interested in purchasing a flat within an old victorian

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am interested in purchasing a flat within an old victorian house. The other flats have been sold all vacant and all needing refurbishment. I have been informed by the estate agent that the person holding the lease cannot be found so they could suddenly turn up and demand any amount for the maintenance of the building and there is nothing anyone can do. Is this correct? Or is there a level say a percentage of the value of the property that they could not go beyond. Thank you for your time
Kind Regards
Norma
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I take it that no-one is taking responsibility for the upkeep of the building/Buildings Insurance at present?

Will you be needing a Mortgage to finance the purchase?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, the house is completely empty, no one is responsible for the building. Apparently the estate agents solicitors have tried to locate the person that owns the lease and the land the house sits on but haven't had any luck. I don't need a mortgage. This is a property for investment and I haven't done this before so I am very wary in case the person who owns the lease etc turns up and asks for loads of money. I don't know of there rights regarding the land either.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Well, legally, if the Landlord does turn up, then he would be entitled to charge the following-

1. The last 6 years ground rent (you would need to have a look at the Lease to see how much the yearly amount is).

2. He can only charge you service charge for work that he actually carries out. I'm not aware of what repairs, if an, need doing to the structure/communal parts, but if there is a lot of work to b done to bring the building up to scratch, then you and the other Leaseholders would foot the bill equally between you.

As you are looking at this as an investment, my initial reaction is to stay well clear. No doubt you may be able to buy the Flat on the cheap, but in the long term it may well turn out to be very expensive.

Just as important a point is- do you really want to buy a Flat which isn't being maintained? What happens if major work is required (eg to the roof) and the Landlord is not there to carry out the repairs, and no other Leaseholder is prepared to pay their due proportion.
Likewise, is anyone insuring the Building? If there is damage/fire, and no insurance, you will lose potentially everything.

Looking ahead, it stands, the Flats are unmortgagable as a Bank will not lend on a Flat where there are no arrangements in place for arranging maintenance/Buildings Insurance.

I know you may feel like you are possibly getting a good deal on the Flat, but I would advise that you buy a Flat which has none of the above risks!

Sorry if this is not the answer you were looking for, but hope I have set out the legal position.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much I will take your advice. Naively I did not consider the structural integrity of the building. So glad you pointed that out. Thank you again for your help.
Kind regards
Norma

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.