How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Erection of new concrete garage

Resolved Question:

Erection of new concrete garage to the rear of my back garden over 5met. from my bungalow. Due to access from the highway the garage would run parallel with the back lane and encroach onto the lane by 1.2met.The land in the lane is unregistered and used by dog owners only and is 5met. wide. The county council inform me I will need planning approval and the relevant notices served. The right of way section have stated that they have received interest from the Parish Council about registering the land as a public right of way. They have advised me to contact the parish council prior to proceeding further. I have no parking facilities in the immediate area of my bungalow and I need the garage facility to accommodate my disabled wife with severe mobility problems. What would you put my chances of success on my application and what rights have I got in this situation. Thanking you James  UK  County Durham

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

You mention the land is unregistered. Do you know who owns it please?

Customer:

There is no known owner to this land. Regards James

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

It is quite possible to apply for planning permission on any land whether or not you own it but 1) if you do the benefit of any planning permission granted will benefit the owner of the land (known or unknown) and 2) objections can be made by the owner of the land or other parties that have interest under the land.

Joshua :

Your proposal would appear to have a number of potential significant issues. From what you say the lane behind your property is whilst not a public right of way, nevertheless enjoyed by individuals for the purposes of walking etc.

Joshua :

If one or more individuals could show that they have used the lane for more than 20 years continuously without permission, notwithstanding the present lack of a public right of way, they could dispute your right to build over the same. If the lane is successfully registered as a public right of way you could find that the local authority also takes action potentially leaving you with an expensive build cost that may receive an application to be pulled down.

Joshua :

It is equally possible that the planning application itself could be stalled or refused if there is opposition from local residents and / or the parish council on the grounds that it infringes a right of way.

Joshua :

It is very risky building on land you do not own simply because this is technically a trespass. It is however true that if you are successful in applying for planning permission and complete the build the courts will typically favour ordering compensation to be paid to here presumably the parish council as opposed to ordering the tearing down of a building but this is at the discretion of a judge as to what he thinks is the most equitable.

Joshua :

Ideally you would be able to find a way of building within your land to be safe though I appreciate from what you say this may not be possible.

Joshua :

Alternatively if you were able to track down the owner - this can be difficult in unregistered land you could negotiate to purchase the small piece of land you require.

Joshua :

I am sorry to highlight so many potential pitfalls. Unfortunately what you propose on the face of it would appear to be a highly risky proposition simply because of the potential for dispute in relation to the particular piece of land you require.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

Thank you and very much appreciated James

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions