How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

how much to change my freehold to leasehold I live in a block

Customer Question

how much to change my freehold to leasehold I live in a block of four flats
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Do you own all four flats at present please? Has the block been physically divided into flats?

Joshua :

Is the freehold held in your sole name? May I ask if you are married or have a partner?

Customer:

yes owner

Customer:

yes owner yes divi ded in four

Customer:

at moment in my and wives name wife passed away three months ago

Joshua :

Please accept my condolences. Are you considering selling any of the flats?

Customer:

I only own one its a top flat

Joshua :

Thank you. Do you also own the freehold title to the entire block or does someone else own this?

Customer:

no just the one apartment when will I get my answer please

Joshua :

Thanks. Sorry there are a few more questions - this is not straightforward based on what you are telling me. When did you buy the property and did a solicitor act for you?

Customer:

we bought the flat four years ago its the only freehold flat in the block and I only own one flat the rest are leasehold and I want to know can I change to leasehold yes had a solicitor

Joshua :

Thanks. Lastly do you have a mortgage on the property?

Customer:

no

Joshua :

Thanks. The reason I have asked so many questions is that this is a very unusual position. A freehold flat is technically defective as a title and generally cannot be mortgaged and therefore is difficult to sell. This is because there is lack of rights between you and the owners below you - e.g. if the downstairs owners decided to stop maintaining their properties this would effect your but as a freeholder there is nothing you can do about it. This is one example. This is why flats are leasehold in the main rather than freehold. What you have is a flying freehold and your solicitor should have advised you as to the implications of purchasing such a property and recommended caution at the very least.

Joshua :

If your solicitor failed to advise you of the implications of purchasing a freehold flat there may be negligence on their part.

Joshua :

As to how to change it to leasehold - you cannot grant a lease to yourself. In addition there would be no point in doing so as what is required is for there to be a joint freeholder of the entire block which in turn then grants out leases to each individual flat owner. This is potentially an involved process which may require negotiation with one or moore third parties to combine the freehold and simultaneously grant a lease to you. It is likely that there will be some not insignificant legal fees associated with the process without any guarantee of success.

Joshua :

Whilst the process is underway if you choose to pursue it you will wish to consider indemnity insurance to cover the flying freehold risk.

Joshua :

The above will no doubt appear highly technical and confusing - and in many respects it is. If the position is as you believe then this is something you should consider urgently reverting to your solicitor about asking why you were not advised of the potential issues involved in buying a freehold flat.

Joshua :

If you are not satisfied with their response you can make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman which can award damages. It may however be that the solicitor can explain somthing which perhaps you are not presently aware which will clarify the position.

Joshua :

For the sake of clarity what you should expect to have is a freeholder that owns the entire building out of which is carved four leases, yours being one of them. This is the correct arrangement and what your solicitor should have ensured was the case.

Joshua :

I have likely created more issues with the above than solved but if what you believe is the case is true I would strongly urge you to revert to your solicitor to investigate rectifying the position as soon as you can.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

no thank you for your advice

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions