How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are selling our rental property estate agent introduced

Resolved Question:

We are selling our rental property estate agent introduced a guy but his daughter is looking for the property. We are on a rolling contract since June last year with a 14day cancellation period. Could we cancel estate agent and sell directly to her without incurring a fee from estate agent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

All Estate Agents agreements stipulate that if they "introduce" a prospective Buyer for you during their Contract period and that person becomes your Buyer, you will be responsible for paying the Agents commission.

As you were in a Contract at the time this prospective Buyer came along, the question is whether the Agents introduced her to you. As they introduced her Father to you, and this has led to his Daughter making an offer then the Agent has in effect introduced you to her, and are entitled to their commission.

You could chance your luck and end the Contract with the Agents now, and leave it 14 days before you get the ball rolling with this Buyer, but if the Agent gets wind of the fact that she is related to the guy they introduced, expect them to chase you for their commission once the Sale proceeds and completes.

I hope this sets out the legal position to you.

Good Luck!

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the response. How would the estate agent know if we waited the 14 days and then sold to his daughter? Could we not just wait 14 days advertise elsewhere and then she comes via that avenue? Or would it be worth agreeing a new contract with the estate agent at a lower % and then she is introduced by them?


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

Agents are often crafty IF they get the feeling you are taking the property off the market with them because you have found a buyer. It might well be that as you have been with them so long, that they won't get suspicious when you cancel, and if so, it may be best for you to do this, "advertise the property" elsewhere and then get the ball rolling with the Buyer after say 21 days.
I wouldn't suggest that you agree a new lower rate with them and then "get her introduced" in so far as they may charge the current rate if they then find out you have already been negotiating with her.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks again, if they did find out would they just ask for their commission?? Or look for extra fees?


 


Thanks


Darren

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Darren,

They would just ask for their commission- they can't legally ask for any more than that.

Best Wishes
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay that's great thank you for all your help.


 


Kind regards


Darren

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

No worries.

Cheers!

AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions