How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I have a neighbour who is building a rear extension to her

Resolved Question:

I have a neighbour who is building a rear extension to her property up to the party wall, this will take my right of light away from us as the room only light comes from a north facing patio door adjacent to the extension they are building. The council know this is a permitted development and as such cant get involved even though it will dramatically reduce the light to the room. How much would it cost approximately to take the neighbour to court to stop the build or make them change the plans to move the extension further away from the party wall. ?
Also if succesful does the neighbour who causes the problem have to pick up the bill ?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. If your window has enjoyed this level of light for more than 20 years, you are right that you have a legal right to light, and any material diminution of this by the extension would entitle you to seek an injunction. However, you need to do this before the extension is built, as it is unlikely a judge will order it to be demolished. You need to write to your neighbour and say that you have a right to light which the extension will materially affect. You need to say that you will be forced to seek an injunction to protect this right if they do not alter their plans. You should also say that if you are forced down this route, you will ask the courts to award costs in your favour.
wingrovebuyer : The neighbour might agree to alter their plans. If they don't, you will need to get an expert surveyor to confirm your fears in a formal report. You can then use this to seek an injunction. You will need a solicitor to help with this, and they may also suggest getting a barrister. You should expect to spend around £5,000 plus VAT on all of this. You can ask the court to award you your costs back, but unless the neighbour has been very unreasonable, it is unlikely you will get 100% of the costs back.
Customer:

they only notified us on week before they started, they have already dug foundations and pured concrete. the council have only just phoned us today and said they cant do anything, but they might pop up next week and have a look. it is really upsetting that this can take place under the new regulations before we have a chance to object.

wingrovebuyer : I agree, but planning and your legal rights are two separate things. It is imperative that you put your concerns to your neighbour, in writing, immediately. If they ignore you, you need to get the surveyor to confirm your worries and then seek an injunction. If you don't, and the extension goes up, the court will not order it to be demolished. They might award you damages for the loss of light, but they will not force the demolition of the extension.
Customer:

I agree, i will be going to a solicitor in the morning and I will be writing a letter as soon as I have closed this screen.
You have ben wonderful and I thank you for your time and opinion you have got an excellent vote from me.. Thank you

wingrovebuyer : That's very kind, thank you! Best of luck with this! Regards, WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions