How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

The boundary at the front of my house was split level. The

Customer Question

The boundary at the front of my house was split level. The next street up is approximately 5 feet higher than mine. The boundary was a bank with trees. My neighbour removed all of this completely and built a 5 foot high wall along the entire front of my property, to retain his garage which is approximately 6 feet within his property.
He is now constructing a block shed onto his garage which sits on top of the retaining wall.
So, from looking out of my front window onto trees, I will be looking at a 12 foot high block wall. The front of my property is a private track with a car port at the boundary side.
Is my neighbour allowed to do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

You cannot usually build any fence wall like this in excess of 6 ft without planning permission. Do you know whether he got planning permission?

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : He was asked by another neighbour and he said that he didn't need planning permission for what he is doing. I thought that if he had applied, then I would have had some correspondence from the council to ascertain if I had any objections.
JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : And by the way, hello Tony. Steve here.
tdlawyer :

Hi Steve!

tdlawyer :

Yes, you would usually get correspondence, but I suppose correspondence can go missing. It's worth checking, but if he's building a 12ft wall, then yes, he is likely to need planning consent.

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : It has been tremendously stressful for both myself and my wife. We have lived here since July 1995 and he moved in around 2 years ago, and has attempted to bully everyone. He is a builder, by the way.
JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : prior to him moving in it was so peaceful here.
tdlawyer :

He sounds like a bit of a troublesome neighbour.

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : i think he is attempting to get around the law by building the 5 foot high retaining wall, then constructing the shed wall on top of it.
JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : he is totally unapproachable. He threatens physical violence. Although having served in the Navy for 31 years I am totally immune to bullies.
JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : What should I do?
tdlawyer :

Is he on your land at all>

tdlawyer :

?

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : He has been to build his retaining wall. We had an old metal fence amongst the trees that used to be there, but he just dug everything out to build his wall and just left the fence on the ground, so I had to dispose of it. He has totally destroyed our front view.
tdlawyer :

Okay. Generally, this is something that the council should be taking up for you, it being a potential breach of the planning regulations. Have you informed the council?

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : No we haven't. I plan to inform them of my concerns, first thing on Monday morning. We feel that what he has done has also seriously affected the value of our property with the view of a high wall at the front.
tdlawyer :

This is your starting point - it costs nothing and they have a duty to look into these things and, if appropriate, take action on your behalf.

tdlawyer :

However, you could potentially have a nuisance action against him yourself, which you could run with without the council, but much will depend on how bad the situation is when judged by a court.

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : Thank you Tony. We appreciate your help.
tdlawyer :

You're more than welcome. Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : No thank you. We have a lovely life apart from this issue. Hope you have a lovely weekend. Thanks again.
tdlawyer :

You too - I hope you manage to sort it quickly!

JACUSTOMER-q4iz3hw7- : I'm not holding my breath. But I will see this through.
tdlawyer :

Good luck to you. Hope you have a good weekend.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.