How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi I fell behind in my mortgage they took us to court to years

Customer Question

Hi I fell behind in my mortgage they took us to court to years ago and got a suspended repos ion order but unfortunately we missed a two payments again as mortgage people Wundt help us when our boiler packed so we had to pay £3000 for a new one now we have got a letter of the court saying they want our house the mortgage people on April 11 2014 I've spoken to them and offered them £10'ooo pound but they keep staining me now n
They want bank statements which have supplied I transfer money out of my current account in a savings account for my mortgage now they want them my other account details my wife and I want take this back to court to stop this happening again the seem to keep hassling us need a good night sleep have we got any chance saving my house
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Have they issued possession proceedings against you at all?

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : Yes they have April 11th we have offered them 10.000 to clear erears
tdlawyer :

And does this clear the entire arrears?

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : We wiki be £3000 thousand of but we have 17 yrs left which we was going to pay extra hundred a month on top
tdlawyer :

Then I cannot see any court making a possession order against you. They are supposed to suspend possess orders on terms, which means paying the arrears off over a reasonable period of time. If you can pay it off over the remaining term with this lump sum now, I expect you will be absolutely fine.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : Can I take this back to court myself and pay for court myself it's really affecting us as family
tdlawyer :

Yes, you can do this yourself, without lawyers.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : How long we'd it take
tdlawyer :

How long would what take?

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : For us sorry to go back to court ourselves
JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : Sorry to go back to court ourselves and try to stop eviction
tdlawyer :

Has the court made a possession order against you, or is it just going to hold a hearing to consider making an order for possession?

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : How long wud it take to go back to court and stop it
JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : To go back to court
JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : How long wud it take for court
tdlawyer :

You could make an application to the court and it would hear it within days - probably 4/5 days.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : So really we got good chance how much wud it cost
tdlawyer :

To do it yourself - £80 application fee.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : What do you think of my chances are
tdlawyer :

To avoid a possession order or get a suspended order - pretty good.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : Thank you so much
tdlawyer :

Thank you too.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : The judge was on our side last time but they keep changing goal posts every time mortgage people
tdlawyer :

It's rare the court will order possession if you can pay it off over the term of the mortgage, so don't worry too much.

tdlawyer :

Good luck to you though, I hope all is okay.

JACUSTOMER-03mme9m5- : Thank you so much have a good weekend
tdlawyer :

You too.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.