How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Could you please find out if we need to serve a Notice under

Resolved Question:

Could you please find out if we need to serve a Notice under Section 20 of the Landlord 1985 Act on the residents if we take out the below lease.

The total value for the lease is £47568.79 for 5 years.
Per annum equates to £9513.76 divided by 150 apartments = £72.15.

Therefore as the cost is below £100.00 per apartment its understand that we don’t have to service a Section 20 or as we are entering a 5 year lease contract we do have to service the notice.

A breakdown of the costs are as follows: (all inclusive of VAT)



The service contract cover is over a 5 year period. During the contract period 2 preventative maintenance visits are conducted each year, as well as parts and labour in years 3 – 5 after the warranty period has expired. By taking out the service contact from the date of installation, we provide the 2 preventative maintenance visits during years 1 and 2 which would not be covered by the warranty.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify if you are the landlord of the building please and are considering entering into the contract you refer to with a third party?

Customer:

We are an in house managing agent for a block of 150 apartments. Some residents own the share of the freehold and others are leaseholders.

Joshua :

Thanks. You mention entering into a lease for a little under £50K. Is this a service contract please propoed with a third party company or something else?

Customer:

Its a contract to lease gym equipment for 5 years which included the service agreement.

Joshua :

Thanks. You are correct that where the landlord proposes to agree a contract for provision of a service for a period of more than 12 months which results in an apportioned cost to any leaseholder of more than £100 a year s20 notices must be served and formal consultation followed.

Joshua :

If the apportioned cost is demonstrated to be less than £100 then no consultation need be followed but the usual requirements of obtaining value for money and reasonable provision of service must still be complied with and so ideally at least a couple of quotes or tenders should be received in order to be able to demonstrate you have complied with this in case any resident complains the contract is overpriced.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

Thank you for the advise.

Customer:

Do we need to add in refurbisment works to the cost..... i.e relaying a new floor and replacing the electrics to the quote / lease.

Joshua :

Are these refurbishment works to be carried out under the terms of the service contract you mention or would this be a separate arrangement with another contractor?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It will be refurbishment works in the gym inorder to accommodation the new gym equipment which we want to lease. A separate contractor will carry out these works.
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. In that case these refurbishment works should not be treated as part of the service contractand would fall under the £250 per tenant consultation rule

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.