How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been living with my friend for a number of years , he

Customer Question

I have been living with my friend for a number of years , he is a erimus housing and we would like to know if it is possible to have my name added to the tenancy. And if so what is the criteria
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Will the Landlord agree?

JACUSTOMER-5qhtaqpj- : That is what I want to know because it is erimus council housing
Alex Watts :

I see.

Alex Watts :

Generally no.

Alex Watts :

This is because they are not related to you.

Alex Watts :

If it was your spouse then the Council could add this person.

Alex Watts :

But as a general friend who is living with you, they have no standing to be added.

Alex Watts :

That doesn't mean they can't live with you - of course they can.

Alex Watts :

But are not entitled to be on your tenancy

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Are you able to see this answer?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Even though the council no I live here and I have to pay towards the rent
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is correct. You need to be married.

I am sorry.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So the only way would be to admit we are civil partners , is that right ?
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes. I am sorry.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Then I have a right to be added to the tenancy is that right?
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Once married / civil partnership.

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/