How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

options to protect against compul sory purchase towards Council

Customer Question

options to protect against compul sory purchase towards Council care costs
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much is the property worth- and is 25% the most that will need to be repaid?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the property is valued at£159K and the morgage owed is


 


 


 


 


 


 


the value of the property is £159K and the lifetime morgage is £46K


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old are you and how imminent is the risk of care home fees?
May I ask - how long have you been the sole owner of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, i am 8o this may and there is no imminent risk of care home fees and i have been the sole owner since 21/07/13 But i want to protect the value of my home for my 4 daughters inherintance

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry to have to ask - did you lose your partner in July or did you separate?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


my wifesadly died of cancer on 21/07/13

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask did you leave a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, my 4 daughters are equal executors in my will

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies - I am not a great typist - I meant did your late wife leave a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes she left a will and I am the sole benefactor

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then the most effective option is to arrange for your late Wife's Will to be varied so that her share of the property is left to your daughters with you having the right to live there so long as you wish
This means that if you have to go into care then only your half of property will be at risk
This is the most effective option - but can only be done within the two years of the passing of your wife so you should get face to face legal advice regarding this as soon as possible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou CLare, that is certainly a good option but what if I sold my house and devided the proceeds between my 4 daughters and for me to move into shelters rented accommodation?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
I am afraid that if you did that the Local Authority would simply assume that the money was still available to you and would not support you
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so very much for all your help and expert advice!! Kind regards Alan x

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions