How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Damage from the storm on the 23/12/13 resulted in a huge conifer

Customer Question

Damage from the storm on the 23/12/13 resulted in a huge conifer collapsing in my next door neighbours own garden resulting in taking up 50% of a patio laid last summer in my garden plus two fence panels. other damage done was to take down several fence panels and a patio slabs in a house and garden that backs on to our respective properties. I have written two letters to him after each month since, his wife has come to discuss the problem once in that time, whilst we have had no response at all from the male occupant. my reason for writing is so I have written evidence of my input to this on going situation. please advise on legal stance. thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the tree has been broken up and taken the remaining debris lays scattered [I have tidied our side] I still don't know if he accepts responsibility for the repairs, because they have no secure lock on there side gate access to all is gardens is open therefore security is an issue. weather conditions have eased am I unreasonable to expect some repairs, we don't know if he expects us to be paying for repairs, my final comment on last correspondence was please advise

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I've read the facts. What is your question about this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can he be legally pressed to covering the cost and also repairing by a set time

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Was this is a diseased or damaged tree?

Were trees blowing down all over the place at this location?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

not damaged, only one tree in the garden

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Do you believe it was solely caused by the severity of the wind?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

wind and rain,

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

If that is right then its bad news. Its probably a mixed bag of news overall.

If this was solely caused by wind and rain then this is an act of God and he is not liable for acts of God. Unfortunately your house insurance would probably exclude liability as well.

That said, its quite unlikely that this was caused solely by wind and rain. Trees of that stature do not just blow down unless they are diseased or damaged or otherwise badly maintained. If so, then at least part of the cause is his negligence and he is liable for that. You need to get to the bottom of that though as that will be essential here.

If this was the only tree that blew down that would tend to suggest there were problems with it. If there were trees blowing down all over the place then that is different.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.