How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question
wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Hi, I am recently divorced and during the process I took

Customer Question

Hi,
I am recently divorced and during the process I took out a mortgage for the house in my own name and my ex signed it over. I had to pay the full amount of stamp duty for a second time. My ex is now coming back wanting me to agree to give him a share of the equity and I want to know if he can do this? He left me after an abusive relationship and I am bringing up our 3 children.
Thank you
Lindsay
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. When you say he "signed it over" can you explain what you mean, in detail please? Do you mean he signed a Transfer of his share to you?
Customer: Yes he did
wingrovebuyer : Thanks. In that case I can't see what legal basis he has to demand equity back. He has relinquished any rights he had and signed the property over to you. Were I you, I'd tell him you have no obligation and no intent to do as he requests. Best, WB
Customer: Thanks so much.
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HiI am afraid that the matter is not that simple once you take Family law into accountUnless there has been a Final Clean break order made within the Divorce Proceedings then your ex can make a claim - although how successful that claim will be depends on a great many factorsI am sorry to have to give potentially bad newsClare
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello. Has a final clean break order been made please?

Related Property Law Questions