How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi again, I have a few more questions regarding this and look

Customer Question

Hi again, I have a few more questions regarding this and look forward to hearing from you.

1. Following your previous answer, I have now submitted a possession on line claim to the court to get my tenant evicted and to obtain a judgement for the arrears and costs. I have been given a court date of 3rd April. The on line process seems potentially much simpler, with none of the forms required that would have been needed had I done it in paper form (No N5, N119 or copy of the tenancy agreement etc. ....and cheaper at £100). What I am not sure about is whether I have to do anything further, e.g. issue any other forms or letters or provide any further information to the court or the tenant before the hearing. Any information you can give me on this would be much appreciated.

2. Irrespective of the above, the tenant has told me he would move out on several occasions, but hasn't done so. I have also tried to arrange an inspection visit with appropriate notice on several occasions but excuses not to do it have always been made. Last week I advised the tenant again that I wished to inspect and asked him to give me any day or time within the next 7 days to suit him, but again I have had no reply. Given the rent arrears situation (now 3 months and another due on 23/3), the upcoming court hearing and the fact that I haven't been able to inspect, I am concerned about the state of the property and the fixtures and furnishings etc. What I would like to know is whether I can now give a particular date or dates and times and if I cannot get a response, can I enter the premises if there is no one in at the time so I can inspect it. I have a set of keys for emergency etc purposes. Again any advice on this would be much appreciated.

I have a couple of follow on questions, but I think it would be better to let you have those once the ones above have been answered.

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I am not sure what you mean, you have already sought possession through the Court?

Alex Watts :

Why dont you wait until the court date please?

Customer:

As I said in my message I have submitted a possession on line claim and received a date for the hearing. I am going to wait for the court hearing about the possession and the arrears etc, but given I have submitted the claim on line wanted to know if there was anything else I needed to issue or do before the court hearing (i.e issue anything else to court or tenant). Also my question about whether I can inspection the property is a separate matter to the court hearing as I said. Maybe you can come back to me on both the points I mentioned.Thanks, Chris

Customer: I'm not sure whether you have my last note or not. I look forward to receiving your reply. If anything is not clear, please let me know. Many thanks, Chris
Alex Watts :

There is nothing else you need to do save for take to Court an up to date rent account.

Alex Watts :

You can inspect the property if your agreement allows for this, which I assume it does.

Alex Watts :

So nothing else to do and yes to inspect.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Sorry, just one more thing on the inspection. The tenancy agreement says the tenant must allow me access at any reasonable time and I may enter to inspect as long as I give 24 hours notice. But it also says I can only enter if the tenant consents unless it is an emergency.


 


I have tried to get permission on several occasions but failed so far. I have now told the tenant I will inspect on Tuesday at 11 am and will let myself in with my keys if he is not there. Am I ok to do that? and what if he comes back to me before then and says no as it would seem he would be breaching the tenancy agreement based on what I've said above, but I would as well if he hasn't given me permission??? Maybe you can let me know. Thank you, Chris

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You can't let yourself in no.

You must need the tenants permission unless its an emergency.

I am sorry.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions