How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi Alex, I served my tenant with a section 21 notice to quit

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex,
I served my tenant with a section 21 notice to quit and they should have moved out yesterday, they are still in the house. They are still paying rent but I want them out of the property still how can I do this, I have found 2 forms n119 and n005 not sure which I need if any of them, could you help please.
Thanks
Christophe
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify with you that you are happy that the s21 is validly served and completed please - the reason I ask is that they are easy to get wrong - or would you like me to verify this with you before I address your principal question please?

Customer:

I am sure it is correct the council have sent me a letter saying so, they advised the tenants to stay In and continue paying rent.

Joshua :

Thats fine. Thanks. On the basis that you have served a valid s21 notice and have a copy of the tenancy agreement you can apply for possession using the accelerate possession procedure in the county court as follows:

Joshua :

You will need the following two forms:

Joshua :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=618
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=347

Joshua :

You will need to complete these forms and send them together with a copyof the original tenancy agreement and your s21 notice to the court together with an issue fee of £175

Joshua :

Providing the court is satisfied that the s21 is valid it will issue a possession order and serve this on the tenant. If the tenant still refuses to leave then you will need to request a warrant for possession using form N325. At this point bailiffs can be instructed to remove the tenants if necessary with the assistance of the police.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer:

That is nearly all I need to know, on form n119 the reason for asking for possession in 4 part c do I put I want to sell the property?

Joshua :

If you have a copy of the tenancy agreement and the s21 agreement you will not need to complete the form N119 and can just complete and return the N5B form making sure you have answered all the question on the form before you do. You only need to complete form N119 if you are evicting other than on the basis of a s21 notice i.e. under s8.

Joshua :

Providing you have the s21 notice and tenancy agreement you can proceed just with form N5B.

Joshua :

Could you tell me if the s21 notice was served on the tenant by anyont other than you or by post?

Joshua :

Is it was - e.g. you used an agent to serve the notice on the tenant then you will also need to include with your N5B form a certificate of service but otherwise not and it is just the N5B, s21 notice, tenancy agreement and £175 fee you need.

Joshua :

Once you have your possession order from the court if the tenant still refuses to move out you can apply for a warrant for bailiffs to attend using this form:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n325-eng.pdf

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.