How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

hi, we are and have been for some time having a problem with

Resolved Question:

hi, we are and have been for some time having a problem with our neighbours constantly banging doors. we live in a detached house. Our neighbour had a carport next door abutting our wall which they have now enclosed front and rear. They have also put a toilet against our wall and we can hear them urinating. We have spoken to them politely, but the noise continues. We are at our wits end and its seriously disturbing us. What can we do?

Mr M. S Jandu
Wolverhampton
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can assist with this for you.

tdlawyer :

Are they doing anything more than a normal person would in a neighbouring property?

Customer:

Yes

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then this makes it easier for you to take action.

tdlawyer :

The first thing is to speak with your local council - have you done this?

Customer:

No not yet, we were thinking about doing this, but i'm informed that our property will be flagged on searches. However, because they have built and enclosed the carport without permission, i'm more inclined to go down this route. We've tried banging on our wall, but we are just ignored!

Customer:

hi, are you still there?

tdlawyer :

Yes, I'm here.

tdlawyer :

Okay, you could look at civil proceedings if you needed to. You could apply to the Court (if necessary) to seek an injunction to prevent them doing this that constitute a nuisance.

tdlawyer :

This is always a balancing exercise for the Courts.

tdlawyer :

However, ultimately, if somebody is doing something more noisy/distracting than you would find with normal neighbourly activities, then you should stand a reasonable prospect of securing an injunction. Now, I appreciate you don't want to have to go to Court if you can avoid it, and to that end, you should get a solicitor to write to the neighbours first.

tdlawyer :

If that fails, then Court is always an option.

Customer:

My wife has phoned the police this evening as its been going on and off since 8.55pm this evening, I don't know if they will come. How do I take civil proceedings - or do you think going to the council first is best?

tdlawyer :

The Council doesn't cost anything, and is risk-free. Court proceedings come with risks, and cost money for lawyers. So the Council is usually always best first.

tdlawyer :

To issue proceedings though in Court, you would issue an N1 Claim Form seeking an injunction and damages, to prevent the acts complained of.

Customer:

ok. I'll try the council first, then the solicitors letter and see how we get on from there. Thanks

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer :

Is this okay, is there anything else you would like me to answer?

Customer:

I think i'm happy with that advice for the moment. Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.