How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I WOULD JUST LIKE TO ASK ABOUT TERMINATING A TENACY

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I WOULD JUST LIKE TO ASK ABOUT TERMINATING A TENACY AGREEMENT.
I ONLY SIGNED THIS TODAY FOR 12 MONTHS TENANCY AND I WAS GOING TO PAY FULL RENTAL UPFRONT.
I HAVE SINCE SEEN THE PROPERTY PROPERLY AND IT IS NEED OF COMPLETE REECORATION BUT THERE ARE OTHER ISSUES.
CAN I CANCEL AGREEMENT AS NO FUNDS HAVE BEEN PAID YET.

THANKYOU
LORRAINE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Has the Landlord signed yet please?

Customer:

I SIGNED THE TENACY AGREEMENT TODAY INT HE ESTATE AGENTS OFFICE, NO LANDLORD PRESENT.

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has NOT signed the tenancy then you can stop it

Alex Watts :

But if the Landlord HAS signed it then you can not stop it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I BELIEVE THE ESTATE AGENT IS MANAGING THE LANDLORDS AFFAIRS, IT WAS SIGNED BY THE GENTLEMAN IN THE OFFICE AS A WITNESS

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has NOT signed it then you can withdraw the agreement.

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord HAS signed the agreement then you are bound by it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

WHAT ABOUT THE ESTATE AGENT SIGNING IT

Alex Watts :

The Landlord has to sign it

Alex Watts :

If the estate agent has witnessed it, that in itself is not binding

Alex Watts :

The Landlord must have signed it

Customer:

OK THERE IS ONLY MY SIGNATURE AND THE ESTATE AGENT

Alex Watts :

Ok - if the Landlord has not signed it then you could cancel it

Customer:

I WOULD NOT HAVE TO PAY ANY MONEY DUE FOR THE 12 MONTHS IS THAT CORRECT

Alex Watts :

If the agreement is cancelled yes

Customer:

I DONT KNOW IF THE ESTATE AGENTS COPY HAS BEEN GIVEN TO THE LANDLORD BUT IF IT HAS AND IT IS SIGNED BY TOMORROW DOES THAT CHANGE ANYTHING

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has not signed anything then you are not bound

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord has signed it then you are bound

Customer:

THE LANDLORD MUST SIGN MINE IS THAT CORRECT

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

OK THANKYOU

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions