How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I found out my landlord had tapped into my electric box. I

Resolved Question:

I found out my landlord had tapped into my electric box. I ended up with a huge bill which my supplier even being shown the proof of another cable linked into my meter wants me to pay. They say its an issue for me to sort with the landlord and are demanding that I pay this huge bill. Where do I stand legally?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If the landlord has done this without your consent, this is a criminal offence, and the police would be interested if you made a complaint to them.

tdlawyer :

You're only liable for what you use, and if somebody else extracts electricity without your consent, you're not liable to pay it. However, what the supplier may say is that it's your supply, we dont know who had what, and you have to pay for it all. The starting point being that, on the face of it, it's your supply and you're liable, and there is some merit in that approach.

Customer:

I wasn't made aware of this when I moved into the property. It was only after I told the landlord that I was having the meter checked because of the high amount of usage. They then told me they had a sub meter (which I never saw) and would pay me the difference. I live alone and work all day, my bill come to 1200 pound, they paid me 6 pound towards this. I noticed when they had huge outdoor parties complete with sound and light systems my meter spinning so fast you could dry your washing on it.

tdlawyer :

Ultimately, though, is it not without your consent?

Customer:

No it wasn't with my consent. I'm more than happy to pay some of the amount but can't afford the whole lot. I'd like to know where I stand with the supplier on this issue. Someone has tapped into their supply, I'm not sure if its even safe. Where do I stand if I offer to pay a fixed amount?

tdlawyer :

You can offer to ay a fixed amount, the probelm is that if you don't reach agreement with the lender or get the landlord to pay his share of what was taken, is that this is likely to end up in a court somewhere and a judge will end up determining who pays what.

Customer:

Seems a bit unfair when there is proof the elecric has been used by someone else. At the time my account handler agreed it was a very high amount and not normal for a person living alone in a small property

tdlawyer :

It does, and I agree, but ultimately you're going to have to demonstarte it wasn't you that used the electric. If you can show somebody has stolen it, without your consent, then this is useful and should prevent you having to pay for it.

tdlawyer :

Electric companies would be used to this scenario and should, upon proper proof being provided, cease to pursue you for the wrongly taken electricity.

Customer:

There was nothing in my letting agreement about them using the electic.

tdlawyer :

Then it's without your consent.

tdlawyer :

You might consider therefore reporting this to the police.

tdlawyer :

Then if they can ascertin the amount of use by him etc., this would be useful evdience for the electric supplier.

Customer:

Even though I no longer live at the property?

tdlawyer :

Yes, you should still be able to make a complaint to the police.

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your help

tdlawyer :

Thank you too. Is there anything else I can help with?

Customer:

No thats all thank you

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me. Thanks.

Customer:

I will

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions