How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

A co-tenant does not want to pay his part of the bills and

Resolved Question:

A co-tenant does not want to pay his part of the bills and is moving out with 2 days notice, how do I get the due amount?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Did you both have a tenancy agreement in writing with the landlord?

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

tdlawyer :

Did you both have a tenancy agreement in writing with the landlord?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

we are about to get the gas bill for three months

tdlawyer :

Okay. Who signed up to the gas supply, both of you?

Customer:

and he is leaving with no notice period and does not want to pay the bill

Customer:

yes

Customer:

My question is do I have the right to change the lock

Customer:

and to give his staff when pays

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then the supplier can sue both of you (if it had to), or either of you at its choice. In reality, they would sue both of you I expect. If you were to pay the full sum due to the supplier, then you would be entitled to sue him for his half share.

tdlawyer :

You can change the lock with the landlord's permission, which I expect he would give, if you change it at no cost to him.

Customer:

and what if he break the door

Customer:

he is agresive

tdlawyer :

Then you can phone the police, have him arrested and charged for criminal damage.

tdlawyer :

And then you will have to change the lock, as the premises will not be secure - but liaiase with the landlord as it's his premises, and you need to be sure you don't get blamed for any of this.

Customer:

But he will say this is his house at least to Monday I am planing to change the lock tmrw night

Customer:

Just tell me if I ask too much

Customer:

I worry too much at the moment

tdlawyer :

You cant change it until he has gone. He has a right to be there until he abandons the house.

Customer:

but what if he takes my staff we both same things together I mean we were shring

Customer:

'bought'

tdlawyer :

Well, if you changed the locks, you would need to be there to make sure he had access whilst he is still properly entitled to be there.

tdlawyer :

Or you move your stuff out the way until he is gone (if possible).

Customer:

not possible, everithing is happening too fast

Customer:

so there is not way I can make him to pay his bills, or a rent for the notice, i cannot find a new tenant that fast

tdlawyer :

You can make him pay by issuing a court claim against him at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

tdlawyer :

This would be for his share of the rent for the notice period (and beyond, if he is still in a minimum term) and the bill sum.

Customer:

what is a minimum term

Customer:

sarry

Customer:

sorry

tdlawyer :

When you entered the tenancy agreement, you presumably did it for a period, e.g. 6 months, or 12 months, which would be the "minimum term."

Customer:

it is for 12 months, from 20 october 2013

tdlawyer :

So you could ask him for the rent until you get a new tenant then.

Customer:

Oh can I, when i told the landlord to ask them for rent to cover a month of notice period he said i between us and if he does not pay to go to solicitor

Customer:

'to ask him'

tdlawyer :

You can use a solicitor or do it yourself at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Customer:

well so I can make him pay by issuing a court claim against him

Customer:

last question, is it too expencive to do this

tdlawyer :

It's not expensive, it'll cost about £50 to issue a claim - it depends on the exact amount though, but it's not significant.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help, if you think this will work so I will issue a court claim

tdlawyer :

Good luck - I hope you manage to resolve this quickly!

Customer:

I want to beleive I will, but it is too hard to fight ..... Thanks

tdlawyer :

You're welcome, if I can help again in the future, just le me know.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service this evening?

Customer:

Yes I am

tdlawyer :

Fabulous. Thank you.

Customer:

Thanks

tdlawyer :

Bye.

Customer:

Bye

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions