How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I want to put a restrictive covenant on my deeds inhibiting

Resolved Question:

I want to put a restrictive covenant on my deeds inhibiting a ghastly neighbour from buying a small parcel of land that I own. is this possible?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify do you mean preventing the neighbour bnuying were to sell the land on or do you mean preventing him from buying whilst you are the owner please?

Customer:

When I am dead or have sold my house and no longer live there.

Joshua :

Unfotunately it is not possible to achieve this by way of a restrictive covenant because you cannot specify that land cannot be sold to a particular party.

Joshua :

You could potentially achieve your aim by placing the parcel of land in question into a trust.

Joshua :

The trust could provide that the land is used and enjoyed by a person or organisation of your choosing for up to 125 years and then pass to a third party. Alternatively the trust could provide that the land can only be sold to certain classes of people or organisations. Either approach could effectively prevent the land from being sold to a third party which you exclude

Joshua :

The above is not entirely straightforward to set up but a solicitor experienced in trust work could deal with this for you.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Is this the law in the UK? The date replies were sent is an americanised figuration.

Joshua :

sorry for the delay in reverting to you. Yes I am a lawyer based in the south of England. The website itself is based in the US but this particular section is staffed by UK solicitors and barristers and the above relates to the law of England and Wales

Joshua :

is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

Thank you and yes please. It is a new related question, do I have to pay more??? If I don't want a wall between myself and this recalcitrant neighbour, do I have to have one and if he does ant to build a all would he do this on his own land rather than on the bit we share???

Joshua :

the neighbour is entitled to build a wall on his own land however he may not build a wall over the boundary between your land and his. He is entitled as above to build a wall or direct a fence on his land within his own boundary up to 2 m in height without the need to apply for planning permission unless the location he wishes to rectal wall is adjacent to a highway in which case he is limited to 1 m in height

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions