How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Im the tenant on my own property bought by my pension fund

Customer Question

Im the tenant on my own property bought by my pension fund i cannot pay rent and bayliffs have changed the locks do i have any rights to enter my own property
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you gie me more information please? This property is rented by you as a tenant I think, has the landlord obtained a possession order? What sort of tenancy agreement did you have. Did you know about the possession proceedings and were you present in court? You say the property was bought by your pension fund. Are they your landlord? I need this information and maybe more to be able to give you a useful answer.

JACUSTOMER-yx82yfw0- :

I was not aware although they said noti e was sent. I rent the property off myself via the insurance company who manage it

JACUSTOMER-yx82yfw0- :

On the bailiff notice it says that we are.

JACUSTOMER-yx82yfw0- :

On the bailiff notice it says we are not allowed to gain access or legal proceedings may be taken. They have changed locks and photographed items inside property but not removed anything. If we pay what we owe they will arrange for baliff to get keys to us.

JACUSTOMER-yx82yfw0- :

Although the tenant i am renting it to myself what if i cannot afford to pay

LondonlawyerJ :

Are you the owner of the property and the tenant? But there is a management company, an nsurance company? Can you explain this unudua

LondonlawyerJ :

Arrangement a bit more please. Who is named as the landlord on the tenancy agreement?

JACUSTOMER-yx82yfw0- :

Yes we are owner and tenant suffolk life manage it for my pension it was bought with my pension

LondonlawyerJ :

Is it that the property is owned by Suffolk LIfe with some sort of trust arrangement for you? I find it hard to see how your agents could take action to evict you if you own the property. If y own it you could simply go back in to the property as owner rather than tenant! You cold also instruct your agents to abandon their action.

LondonlawyerJ :

Am I missing something here? If it is your property your agents cannot exclude you and gtey should be acting on your instructions. If possession proceedings were brought and you were the owners and the tenants then the action would be brought by you against you and that is not possible.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions