How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25426
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My neighbour is replacing part of a wooden fence alongside

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is replacing part of a wooden fence alongside my boundary. The boundary which is his responsibility. He has had the "good" side fixed facing his side, such that now half of the fence has the "good" side facing him and the other half facing me.
Is there a law governing which side of a fence panel should face which way?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

from what you say, do I understand correctly that you accept that the fence in question which he is replacing belongs to him as opposed to being your property please?

Customer:

You understand correctly.

Joshua :

thank you. A neighbour placing the "good side" of a fence facing away from his property towards his neighbour is unfortunately nothing more than a polite social convention. it is unfortunately not a legally enforceable convention

Joshua :

it is quite possible for you to correct your own fence or boundary structure on your side of the boundary to hide his fence posts but obviously this would incur costs on your part and says unlikely to be an attractive proposition

Joshua :

*correct = erect.

Joshua :

Apologies for the typo

Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions