How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi. I own a small private road which leads to my business

Customer Question

Hi.

I own a small private road which leads to my business car park. My neighbours have a right of access over the road into their own land. My understanding is that they can drive in and they can drive out but what is happening is that their multitude of visitors shunt in and out several times to turn around on my road which is now creating several pot holes. They themselves park in their own turning area and then no one else can turn on their land so they use mine. What are my options please. Sarah
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Hi Sarah.

tdlawyer :

There are a couple of options. The first, and perhaps the least practicable, is to take some formal court action (if needs be) against any trespasser that has no right to use your road. Clearly, this isn't going to be your preferred route.

tdlawyer :

Secondly, you could consider putting some machine into place to prevent others using the road on a practical basis. Some kind of barrier or gate would perhaps work, so long as the neighbour has a right of access still and was not prevented from exercising their rights over the road - so they would have to have to have a key or some other way of getting in and out.

tdlawyer :

The cost of installing something like this would be minimal compared to the cost of goinf to Court I imagine, which would cost something in the order of £15k or more, and there is always the risk you might not get what you want from that.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything you wish to ask me about this?

JACUSTOMER-jkunf1xd- :

I was looking for a detailled legal answer as to how they, the neighbours, are permitted to use my road , ie, is shunting and creating potholes acceptable in the eyes of the law. I didn't mention trespasserrs, the neighbours have a right of access and presumably their visitors have that too, and I have obviously thought about a gate/obstruction.

tdlawyer :

Your neighbours have access, others do not, I assume. Hence, they would be trespassers.

tdlawyer :

I can give you more information the legal position though.

tdlawyer :

Basically, the right to pass/repass will be given in the deed of grant. The terms of access will, insofar as your neighbours are concerned, be set out in the grant.

tdlawyer :

The terms of grant are not relevant to visitors as they are not party to the deed. However, it might be that the grant permits the neighbours to have visitors and extends their rights to the visitors in effect.

tdlawyer :

In this instance, you could argue that the neighbours are in breach of the terms of the grant if the visitors do something outside of the remit permitted by the terms of the grant.

tdlawyer :

** Am I covering the right type of thing you wanted me to? **

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

JACUSTOMER-jkunf1xd- :

Visitors are not mentiioned in the grant though servants and licencees are, it is the visitors that cause the problem. The grant gives the right to pass and repass along over and upon.

tdlawyer :

Licensees would be visitors, it's just another term for it really.

tdlawyer :

So its the case that visitors appear to havr the right to pass and repass too.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you would like to ask me about this?

tdlawyer :

I see you rated poor service - can you help me understand why please? I'm trying to engage with you to give you the type of information that you might want?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.