How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my mum has lived in her council property for 40 years, i have

Resolved Question:

my mum has lived in her council property for 40 years, i have some money and would like to buy it, how would i get the deeds transferred to my name after i buy it on her name
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you live with her at present please?

Customer:

no she lives alone

Alex Watts :

Its bad news then.

Alex Watts :

You can not apply for her property and buy it.

Alex Watts :

Only she has the right to buy

Alex Watts :

If you had been living with her, then it may have been possible, but sadly you are not

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

i was going to give her the money to buy it on here name what i wanted to know is for it to b mine does she have to leave it to me in her will or is there any other way

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

There are also restrictions on what you can do with it once she has it

Customer:

but she can leave the house to me in her will

Alex Watts :

Yes she can do that if she buys it.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions