How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am recently retired, I have rented a bungalow (through an

Resolved Question:

I am recently retired, I have rented a bungalow (through an estate agent) since October 2013. last month I was contacted by local council planning enforcement officer,who informed me that there was an agricultural tie on the bungalow and that I did not qualify to live here. This was the first I knew of such a tie and contacted the owner and agent. The owner told me that she was persuing through a lawyer to get the tie lifted. My questions are:
1) What is my legal position, can I be evicted by the council and what would this entail.
2) If this were to happen, could I recover expenses from the Council/Owner/Agent, for uprooting ourselves and moving, having had no knowledge of this and having been placed in this predicament through no fault of ours,and have complied completely with the contract(standard letting type).
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

What type of tenancy do you have? Is it an Assured Shorthold Tenancy?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, Assured Shorthold Tenancy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Potentially you can be evicted especially if there is a requirement that the property must be lived in by a farmer. This would be a planning and use class issue.

However your tenancy is effectively a contract with your landlord. If your landlord has let you the property it would be an implied condition that the landlord is not in breach of any planning or use requirements. In which case if you were evicted the landlord would be in breach of contract. The off shoot of this is you would be able to claim damages from the costs of finding alternative accommodation and any other losses you have suffered as a consequence.

Has the landlord said they will try and seek permission for you to stay?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you,The landlord is clearly in the wrong as she knew there was a tie , but says that she is trying to get this changed on the basis and because the property has been let for over ten years to non agricultural tenants.This is OK for her, but we were not informed of this and would not have rented on this basis. We are most worried about is if it were to come to the worst,and we had to move,and the landlord would not reimburse as amicably, what would be the best course of action.ei county court? We have a fixed income and could not afford legal costs .

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The most important thing to do at this stage is to keep a record of all your costs that might be incurred.

Let the landlord deal with the council. If there is a further indication that you may be evicted then write to the landlord and ask her to confirm she will pay all your losses resulting from having to find temporary or alternative accommodation.

I am afraid if she wont agree a settlement amicably you will have to go through the county court. You can however make the claim yourself here - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/‎

Also you can put pressure on the landlord to settle by making a complaint to Trading Standards if she has misrepresented her right to let the property. www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/‎

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.