How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello We recently challenged Lambeth Council over the removal

Resolved Question:

Hello
We recently challenged Lambeth Council over the removal of an old and very large tree next to my home in a conservation area. We lost to the local Ombudsman, but received a court injunction to halt the removal of the tree at the last minute.
Now the court has decided to order a judicial review of the councils decision.
What will this entail and how much is it likely to cost?
Will I have to pay the councils fees if I lose?
Thanks

Karen
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

This is where a Judge of a High Court reviews the decision to see whether they have the legal power or their decision is reasonable.

Alex Watts :

A Judge can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration

Alex Watts :

If you are the applicant and you lose then you may well have to pay the costs of the Council.

Alex Watts :

In terms of costs it is likely to be around £5000 - to £10,000

Alex Watts :

You may get legal aid if it is an important issue but the rules have recently changed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: What about an Aarhus case?
Alex Watts : Do you mean something else as I have never heard of that.
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you