How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am a leaseholder. The freeholder has failed to 1. insure

Customer Question

I am a leaseholder. The freeholder has failed to 1. insure the property for a period of four months, 2. failed to provide receipt and policy for the period they did insure the property, 3. failed to produce receipts and bills for the service charge items (electricity). I have issued a claim against them for £2500 for each offense which is the maximum fine for these summary offences.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

I have a couple of queries

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

Who decides how much of the £2500 the leaseholder is fined?

LondonlawyerJ :

When you say issued a claim this is presumably a claim for compensation in the small claims court. You will be entitled to claim compensation for losses actually suffered by you or harm caused to you. There is not a fine as such. Fines are issued by criminal court and the money goes to the government.

LondonlawyerJ :

Am I right in thinking ther above or have you actually started a private prosecution?

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

Therer has not been a loss as such. The LTA says that they have committed a summary offence which carries a maxiumum fine of £2500

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

I have started a small claim court claim

JACUSTOMER-1yyvfyla- :

http://www.lease-advice.org/information/faqs/print_faq.asp?section=17

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou. Give me a few moments.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK. The Landlord appears to have committed offences relating to the issues you have outlined. The court to deal with breaches of the criminal law is not the small claims court but in this case the Magistrates Court.

You could seek to persuade the local authority to prosecute or you could bring a private prosecution yourself. Prosecutions are difficult to bring. There are complex procedures to be followed throughout the case. You would not see any of the fine as this would be a punishment by the state against the criminal. You might be able to claim compensation as a victim of crime but only if you could show that you have suffered harm or loss. Without demonstrable harm or loss there will be no compensation.

You might well not recover the costs of bringing the prosecution either, even if you are successful in getting the freeholder convicted..

The small claims court could deal with this if you were presenting it as a breach of contract or civil wrong case. I expect your contract with the freeholders will have clauses that require him not to act in the way he has done. However, once again, if you have not suffered harm or loss you will not be entitled to any compensation.

You might think in the light of the above that the best thing to do is to either amend your claim in the small claims court to a breach of contract claim or to withdraw it entirely. Leaving your claim in the court as it is may lead to the other side incurring expenses that they can claim from you.

You might also think it a good idea to report this matter to the local housing authority for them to prosecute.


I hope this answers your question, although I am afraid not in the way you were hoping. Please feel free to ask follow up questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.