How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question
wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

We have a tenancy agreement where the rent day is due on 20th

Customer Question

We have a tenancy agreement where the rent day is due on 20th of each month the tenant agreed with the landlord to change the rent day to the 30th of each month and paid a proportionment to make this change, we have not recieved payment on the 28th February and we have been advised by the tenant they will not be making payment on 30 March so they will therefore be two months in arrears as from 30 March
Will this affect a section 8 notice being served as the tenancy agreement states rent is due on 20th of each month, we will however have a rent schedule clearly showing two months arrears
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Has the fixed term of the tenancy expired please?

JACUSTOMER-911tlxr8- :

yes it is now periodic

wingrovebuyer :

Thanks. If you changed the payment dates after ths fixed term ended, then you should ne ok because each new period is technically a new tenancy. You will need to prove that both parties agreed to the date change but presumably your bank statement can do this.