How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I bought my house (freehold) about two years ago. It was built

Customer Question

I bought my house (freehold) about two years ago. It was built at the beginning of the 1960s as part of a small development or houses. Originally, the house had a garage, also freehold, which is located in a separate block around the corner from the house. When I bought the house, the seller did not own the garage as it had been retained by their seller and registered with a separate title at the Land Registry. According to the original Transfer deed for the house and garage, there was a covenant against using the garage other than for a private motor vehicle to be used in conjunction only with my house. I would like to buy back the garage and have written to the previous owners (who live about 2 miles away) on a couple of occasions to see if they would sell me the garage but they say that they still use it intermittently. They indicated they would contact me first when ready to sell. That was over a year ago and I have not heard from them since. Is there some way I can put pressure on them to sell e.g. by putting some notice/restriction on their title to the garage? Could I threaten legal action or could that only be done by people entitled to the benefit of the covenant? Under the Transfer, the covenant was made in favour of the developer which went into liquidation many years ago. Would the benefit therefore pass to the neighbouring properties built by the developer and which have similar covenants in respect of their garages. I would have thought it was in the previous owners' interest to sell to me because of the covenant on the garage which might put someone else off buying.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

On basis do you legally think that you can force them to sell a building?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure I understand your question. Basically, I'm asking whether I can put some pressure on the owners of the garage to sell. Is it possible to put a notice/restriction on the Land Registry title to the garage? Could I take action for breach of covenant by them or is that not possible because it was a previous owner of the house who broke the covenant and I have impliedly consented to the breach by buying the house without the garage? Is there someone else who could threaten breach of covenant?


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I would be very careful threatening to sue them for breach of covenant unless they sell. They could possibly refer the matter to the police as blackmail even if they are in breach.

Unless you have the benefit of the covenant which seems unlikely as it is likely to be for the benefit for some reason of the surrounding land, then you cannot enforce it. It would be necessary to look at the deeds of the land at the time the house and garage was built and the current deeds to see you as the benefit of that covenant.

In all honesty, the only way that you can bring pressure to bear on them to sell is to make them an offer that they cannot refuse. They are free to charge you literally, what they like.

I’m sorry that this is bad news for you

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks very much for your reply. Not good news but what I was expecting. I just wondered what you thought about possibility of putting a notice/ restriction on the title at the Land Registry so they can't sell the garage without notice to me.


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
What would you like to know about that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just whether it would be possible to do either successfully. If so, could owners of garage object and on what basis bearing in mind that it is they who have breached the covenant.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
You can only place restriction against the property if you have an interest in the property and that doesn't look literally mean "interested in it" it means that you have some kind of vested interest.

Of course you can always apply to put a restriction against it and it will be up to the land registry to decide whether you have enough interest to allow the restriction.

The owners of the garage can of course apply to court to get the restriction removed but you would get notice of that

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions