How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have maintained a stripe of land,belonging to my neighbour.The

Resolved Question:

I have maintained a stripe of land,belonging to my neighbour.The land runs next to my land.It is designed as a parking space, next to my drive way and faces the street,I have maintained this land for the past 20 years.Early on he was asked by myself and many neighbours to keep the land in a clean and tidy condition , but he refused.I have cut the grass , pulled up the weeds and regravleled it and kept it in this condition , can I claim it now? Regards
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you use this strip of land or do you just maintain it? Can you just describe your involvement with this land and any conversations with the neighbour about it in a bit more detail please? Is the land registered?

Customer:

We maintain and park our car there . Have requested various times to the neighbour, to keep the land tidy, also the neighbours across the road have as well. The land is part of his property, so i assume it is registered.

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that. I will be busy for the next hour or so but will answer you later this evening. I hope that is OK.

Customer:

Yes , this is fine. Thank you.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK so you have been using the land as a parking space. It I s your neighbour’s land but you have use it as a parking space for over 20 years. It is not car but probably fro before the time you started looking after the land.


You have not been using it as part of your property exactly but have been using it for the purposes of parking.


This sounds like it may be an easement- a right to use someone else’s land for a particular purpose associated with the use of your land. Effectively in this case a right of parking.


I will assume that there was no existing right to use this land before you started tending it.


It is possible to obtain an easement by long use as of right through the doctrine of prescription. You would need to use the land without permission, without secrecy and without force. You would need to use it continuously for at least 20 years.


This is not very simple law and in order to be sure about this it would be necessary to instruct a solicitor in the orthodox way.


From what you tell me it sounds as though you have not acquired ownership of the land through adverse possession (effectively squatting) over time but you may have acquired a right of usage over the land for parking;


I hope this answers your question but please feel free to ask follow up questions. I have made a number of assumptions in this answer and if any are wrong please let me know.

LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.