How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I live in a terrace house with a chimney one side of which

Resolved Question:

I live in a terrace house with a chimney one side of which sits on my neighbours leaf of the party wall. The chimney is for my use only.

Now there is a need to repair their side of the chimney, and my question is , is this their responsibility or mine ?

The problem is ingress of water into their house through faulty flashing on their side.

The properties are part of a sixteen tear old development.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Is the chimney stack shared between your two properties please in that it potentially serves fireplaces whether they are used or not, in both of your properties?

Joshua :

From what you say, part of the chimney sits on your side of the party wall and part of it sits on the neighbours side of the party wall. Do I understand correctly that the area of chimney that requires repair sits on their side of the party wall please?

Customer:

1.Chimney is for my sole use

Customer:

2 . Area for repair is on their side

Joshua :

Thanks. The starting point is your title deeds. If the chimney is for the sole use of your property then the starting point is that the chimney stack belongs to youand your neighbour would not be responsible for the same. It would be necessary to confrim in your title deeds as to whether there is any provision for the chimney in the same. If there is no provision in respect of the chimney with regards XXXXX XXXXX and repairs, then you may have a technical small area of flying freehold - whereby part of your property strucutre is built on top of theirs. If this is the case you would need to consider reverting to your solicitor that acted for you on the purchase as you may need an indemnity policy to cover the defect when you come to sell if it is noticed.

Joshua :

If water is ingressing based on the chimney being in need of repair then this would fall to you. There is the potential for argument if there is water ingress from the join of the chimney and their part of the roofn but this is not the case from what you say.

Joshua :

It may be that your title deeds will provide that the chimney is a party structure even though it is for the sole use of your property. If they and your neighbours title deeds do provide that it is a party structure then this would change the above position and would make the chimney joint responsibility to maintain and repair however this would be surprising if the chimney is for your property's sole use as structures which are for the sole use of one property would typically fall to the property owner which has the benefit of that structure to maintain.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you Joshua

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions