How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

We purchased our property in June 2012. We were contacted in

Resolved Question:

We purchased our property in June 2012. We were contacted in September 2013 by our conveyancing solicitor telling us that a covenant for management fees had been overlooked and that we were required to sign it. We are prepared to sign but do not believe we should pay retrospective charges. We have been told we owe nearly £900 for fees from date we bought the property. Should we pay the retrospective fees?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Someone has made a mistake here. There will be an obligation on each owner of the property subject to the management charge to ensure that a purchaser of property enters into a deed of covenant.

So, if a person sells a property and the solicitors do not arrange that purchaser to enter in to a deed of covenant then the previous owner will be in breach of their deed of covenant and will remain liable for the charges. Though, obviously had the situation been sorted correctly then you would have been liable for the fees.

Therefore, the question is who has made the error of oversight in not getting you to arrange the deed of covenant. You need to enquire with your solicitor about whether the seller's solicitor missed this or whether they required your solicitor to get you to arrange the deed of covenant and your solicitor missed this.

Depending on the outcome of this question you may attempt to seek settlement with your solicitor or the seller's solicitor, though they may offer some resistance because you would have paid these fees if the situation had been properly sorted at the time of purchase. However if your solicitor did not report to you on the fees to make you aware of them then your argument will be buttressed to an extent

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for answer. Conveyancing was done for both seller and us by same company. The estate agents suggested this would make the process faster and more straightforward for us. So error was made by same company. It is clearly in their interests to try to make us pay. Should we refuse to pay retrospective charges but pay from now? Can they force us to pay retrospective charges (from date of completion)? can we take this complaint to higher authority?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I suspect that the seller is still bound by there previous covenant to pay.

In a sense having the company act for both is of benefit to you, because clearly the company has made an error.

The management company can probably insist on the seller paying until you sign the deed of covenant.

Make a formal complaint asking them to explain if they missed this. If they accept liability, then come to a settlement with them otherwise you will complain to the Solicitors Regulatory authority.

Kind regards


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.