How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10222
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Private Drive Ownership

Resolved Question:

Private Drive Ownership
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please clarify what this resident is trying to do, as I'm not clear what "allows them to change access to their property" means?

Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Al - no problem, i ran out of characters.!


They currently access their property at the front, which does not use the private drive. What the new owners plan to do, is knock down a fence on the private drive and relocate a garage and then access from the side/rear which is the drive.


They have not paid a proportionate cost to use the drive 'over and along' and the current and previous owners had only ever paid the equivalent of pedestrian access which they agreed with the trust.


I have assumed if they pay the proportionate cost they would be allowed access to the drive, but, this further development of a relocated garage means extra traffic for the drive and in one residents case both their and the new drive will face each other. It is a single track road and hence the sensitivity re parking and traffic.


Does this help.?


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Neville, Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX now. It all comes down to what it says in the Deeds of this property. Do you know if the owners Deeds just say they have a "right of way for all purposes" or are the words "subject to paying a fair contribution towards the maintenance costs" (or words to that effect) mentioned AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It says - "a right of way at all times for all purposes over and along the roadway known as ferry green leading to hall lane wilington aforesaid on payment by the transferee of a proportionate part of the cost of maintaining and repairing such roadway such proportion to be based on user and on the basis to be decided by the transferor's surveyor in case of dispute"


 


I read that as he can go up and down the road, based on a contribution - but can this be interpreted as he can knock down a fence, lay a driveway and relocate a garage or is that a separate set of planning etc.? Please advise if I am wrong or right or your view.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

The Deeds give the owners of the property in question a right of way over Ferry Green PROVIDED they contribute towards the upkeep, such sum to be decided by the Trust's Surveyor, if so required.

If the fence/proposed garage in question is within the boundaries of the property, then this is a totally different issue and is irrelevant to the right of way issue. Therefore, if the owner gets planning permission for the garage, then there is nothing you could do to object, provided he pays his due contribution.

Does this assist?

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AL thank you - last clarification please.


 


If previous owners only paid for the equivalent of pedestrian access, on the up keep costs, to the Trust, do the new owners automatically receive that status or if they pay the equivalent of other users do they then have the rights as per the land registry.


 


 


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi, it is an ongoing right, so provided the new owners pay what is due, then the right exists for them to use the drive.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10222
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions