How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

next doors children keep playing in my garden without my permission

Customer Question

next doors children keep playing in my garden without my permission (usually when I'm at work. Am I liable if they hurt themselves on my garden furniture??
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you asked their parents to make them stop?

Is this normal garden furniture please?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Actually, don't worry. I see what you are asking.

Under the Occupiers Liability Act 1984 you have a duty to keep trespassers on your property safe from harm. The act was originally intended to stop people laying traps for burglars however the effect is that even a trespasser can now claim for negligence if the injured as a result of anything on your property.

There is also a common law duty to take extra care if you know children are involved.

You are already aware that these children are doing this and therefore you are under a duty to make sure that there are no hazards which would harm children. I do not think that extends to doing anything that a prudent homeowner would normally do and if this is just normal garden furniture, I do not think that even if the children are running around in the garden, and injured themselves on ordinary type furniture, there is any claim.

What I would do however is point this out to the neighbour and point out your concerns that whilst they are unsupervised, they may injure themselves and you are of course concerned for your own liability but more for the children’s safety so as the parents if they can please keep their children out of your garden. That passes the onus back on to the parents.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for that comprehensive reply. I have asked them not to play in my garden but will reiterate in stronger terms. However, I have only been in the house 3 weeks and have just ordered garden table and chairs. The table has a (safety) glass top. In theory a child could climb on it and if it breaks they could bleed out and die before anyone finds them. Should I change my choice of furniture??

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
It is important that you emphasise this to the parents. You cannot possibly cover every single eventuality and if they decide that they are going to do something like this which in the normal scale of events could not possibly be foreseen, I cannot see how you could be held responsible for that damage.

If it is safety glass, it would obviously shatter into tiny pieces which cause only minor cuts.

It could possibly be different if it was not safety glass but I think that provided you have put the parents on written notice you would escape liability
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions