How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi,I have purchased a house with a friend but the mortgage

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have purchased a house with a friend but the mortgage is in his name and we have both signed a decleration of trust with a witness each. It was written by a solicitor and at the bottom it says: The parties hereto will make an application to HM Land Registry and execute and do all other such documents acts and things as may be necessary or convenient to procure and that an appropriate restriction and any other necessary entries may be entered or registered in the register of the title referred to in the First Schedule hereto foe the purpose of giving effect to this Deed. Underneath that is says: The First Schedule All that freehold property to be known as ** and to be registered at the Land Registry under the title number SYK. What do I need to do and also will this Deed ensure that I get back my 50 percent share in the property if one day my friend refused to give me the money when we sell and it went to court? It does state we both have to pay half of Everything, what the terms are if we don't agree on a selling price etc and states thay we are tenents in common. Regards David

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Did you both have individual solicitors please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No we both had the same solicitor

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was the same solicitor that was dealing with the legal fees. We just paid them a just paid them a 100 pound to write us the declaration of trust and we signed it with our parents as witness'a

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
The best way of dealing with this is for you to register a charge against the property in respect of the money that you are owed. However if there is a mortgage on it, the lender may not agree to that if there is a restriction which says that the lender must consent to further charges or mortgages.

The alternative is to place a restriction on the property whereby the person dealing with the conveyancing as to provide a certificate (confirmation) that the provisions of the trust deed dated XXX have been complied with before it is sold.

So basically unless you get whatever it is that you are supposed to get from the trust deed, the property cannot be sold.

There is nothing unusual about either of these and the solicitor who dealt with the conveyancing for you may do it although he may consider there is a conflict of interest between your interests and that of your co-owner and he may suggest that you both take independent legal advice. I think that is highly likely.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK I think I know what I need to do, we need to contact Land Registry and make an application to get the restriction put on the house. How do I stand at the moment without that restriction being on the house but we each have a signed copy of the declaration of trust. Does the deed still have effect or not until the restriction is on the property?

 

 

 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the deed still has effect but a buyer doesn’t know about it.

It would therefore not stop your co-owner selling or remortgaging.

If he did so, he would be in breach of the terms of the trust which are still enforceable it's just that it is easier to enforce the terms when he wants to do something and cannot do so unless he has complied.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.