How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi. I bought a house 10 yrs ago with my x partner. I put 25k

Customer Question

Hi. I bought a house 10 yrs ago with my x partner. I put 25k into the property. I only took 15k out so my son would have a home when he went to visit his dad as his dad didn't work that often. I stayed on the mortgage for 4/5 yrs as he refused to sell or move out. Eventually I had to come of the mortgage so I could buy somewhere to live. He also had lodgers living at his address. Now he has sold the house with 30+k. Profit. He has never paid anything towards my son either. Would I be entitled to any of this money. Even if it's to get back what I originally put in. As he put in nothing!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Were you ever married?

DO you know how the property was owned? Was it as a joint tenant or a tenant in common?

When you took out the £15k was this just paid in cash or was their any agreement signed?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We just had a joint mortgage. I think my name was the the first signature what ever you call it. I remortgaged for the 15k. I moved out but was still on the mortgage for another 4/5 yrs. I didn't contribute to the mortgage as he had a lodger. I only came of it as couldn't get another mortgage whilst being on that one and he wouldn't sell of move out. . We had a verbal agreement that I would get the rest of my money back which of course now he is denying now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No we weren't married. We have a child though
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

What I need to know if whether you were listed as owner of the property that part is important. Therefore you need to find out if you were joing tenants or tenants in common.

Separately if you can prove that you contributed to the property and did not get your full stake back, as he has sold the property this becomes a straight forward money claim. You can start the claim here www.mcol.gov.uk

Are you confident he still has the money?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes the house hasn't gone through the sale yet. I'm trying to get documentation to prove I paid the money in but my bank is saying it only go's back 10yrs. I'm trying to reach the solicitor that we used. Thanks for your help
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Do you have any bank statements to prove it?

If the sale has not gone through and you are listed as one of the legal owners he wont be able to sell it without your signature.

It is very important if you find this out. Go to the Land Registry and download the "Official Copy" for the property. It will cost about £6.

On the official copy of the property there is a "Section A" - Proprietorship Register. That will tell you if you are listed as the legal owner or not.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.