How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

want to buy a flat which is share of freehold, 3 flats in total,

Resolved Question:

want to buy a flat which is share of freehold, 3 flats in total, the flat includes a loft but excludes the roof, i would like ot purchase the roof in order to be able to build on or have a balcony, is it enough to get just one other party to agree a sale? i.e. 2 out of 3 majority or do all parties need to agree? ive downloaded the title and there is no mention of it though there is a mention that the roof is excluded
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I'm afraid you will need to obtain the consent of both the other Freeholders.
This is because a Deed of Variation will need to be entered into between the Freeholders and you as Tenant. This Deed will confirm that the roof will become part of your Flat and that you will be responsible for maintaining it.

If you are only going to be buying the Flat if the above can be agreed, the best way forward is to get your Seller to get the ball rolling and the Deed of Variation can be hopefully dated the date you complete your purchase.

I hope this helps and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would this reply to each variation (alteation) i would like to do in the flat? i.e. any internal wall removal etc?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there no provision for being reasonable?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

If the Lease for the Flat does stipulate that no alterations shall be made without Landlord's (Freeholder's) consent, you would indeed need to get consent off both the other 2 Freeholders each tome yu wished to carry out such alterations.

There is no provision for being "reasonable" as regards XXXXX XXXXX there is a covenant in the Lease, it needs to be complied with, I'm afraid.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks


Some times the lease stipulates that freeholder consent required and then further written 'not to unreasonably be witheld'


Who decides whats reasonable? Its more complicated when the freeholder are the long lease holders as oppose to a commercial landlord

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Also , if there where to be 100 share of freehold lessees, would you require all 100 to consent to alteration, wouldn't 99 be enough?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

In large Blocks of Flats, the Freehold would normally be registered in the name of a Company, and you would just apply to the Company or their Managing Agents for consent to alterations, so not all the residents would thankfully have to consent.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Adam,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions