How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Landlord has sold his flat and given me 4 weeks notice. He

Customer Question

Landlord has sold his flat and given me 4 weeks notice. He is a live out landlord and i have been there for 2 1/2 years. the initial fixed period was 6 months. When the fixed period ended i did not sign up for another fixed period so i assume i have a periodic tenancy? I pay rent monthly and have never missed a payment. i understand that this qualifies as an assured short hold tenancy. i have therefore requested 60 days notice but the landlord has refused. when i moved in i did sign a contract though which includes the following statement 'The law requires that the written notice should not be less than four weeks in the case of notices given by non resident owner (for whom this licence is intended)'. Does that mean that i have to adhere to the 4 weeks notice even though the law does actually say its a minimum of 2 calender months or the same period for which rent is paid, whichever is longer - so 60 days in my case?

Thanks

Julian
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a lawyer of over 15 years experience I will help you with this. Your tenancy does sound like an AST which would entitle you to 2 months notice as a periodic tenant. However you refer to a licence in your question. Wlicence is a lessxecure interest than a tenancy. Was your original agreement described as a licence? Even if it is so described it will not necessarily mean that you are not a tenant.

JACUSTOMER-g29abaat- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-g29abaat- :

Yes, the front page of the agreement does say 'A License for shared occupation of a furnished house or flat - non resident owner'.

JACUSTOMER-g29abaat- :

Does that mean then that i will only get 4 weeks notice and the 60 days minimum notice does not now apply?

JACUSTOMER-g29abaat- :

front page of agreement
Full Size Image

LondonlawyerJ :

Not necessarily. Basically if you have had exclusive possession of your home for a term at a rent then you will very likely be a tenant with an AST and entitled to 2 month's notice. Can you give me some more detail about the nature of your agreement. Did your landlord have a right to come into your property and did he exercise it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.