How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

OUr neighbour has applied for a legal right of way down the

Resolved Question:

OUr neighbour has applied for a legal right of way down the side of her house on our property, we were planning to put a planter at the end of the path she currently uses, would that be illegal? She can still access her house and boundary wall, she would just have to walk around the planter. We were also hoping to lay pebbles on the concrete path which could be moved out of the way if she needs to use a step ladder, is it possible for us to do this? We really want to redo our front garden and it seems as though her application for the right of way may stop us doing this. Any advice? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

On what basis is she claiming a right of way?

Are you defending her claim of a right of way?

What does she is the right of way for and would this be prevented by putting a planter down?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Our neighbour is claiming the right of way as she has been using it since 1986.


 


We have never limited her access (we have lived here since 2003) so we are not objecting to her application.


 


She's claiming a right of way for a right of access on foot only to, and to place ladders and step ladders on that right of way.


 


Putting a planter at the end of the path would not limit her access to the path other than meaning that she has to walk around the planter, we are not trying to limit her access, just have our front garden the way we would like it!


 


Thank you


 


Rachel


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Rachel


Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

The best way to deal with this is to speak with her in a friendly and informal manner.

If it is the case that putting the planter there will mean that she still has legal access over some other part of her land OR you are will to give her an amended right of way over your land and around the planter then you should be okay. If agreed then I would execute a deed of easement with her drafted by a local solicitor to do this.

If the pebbles are of the type that it is reasonable to expect a person to walk on in exercising a right of way then you will be okay doing this.

However if the pebbles are of a type that a reasonable person would not walk on then you would not be allowed to do this because it would be denying her her legal easement (ie. the right of way).

As to the step ladders, if they can be moved out of the way with ease then again this should be fine but if it is difficult to move then then you would not be permitted to do this.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.