How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own a field next to a building site and the builder has taken

Resolved Question:

I own a field next to a building site and the builder has taken down boundary fence and entered my field with a digger and has scraped top soil off field and made a bund in field with rubble. He has replaced some of the topsoil but not to depth it was originally.He has also been running a dumper through my field which is due to be ploughed and sown with barley tramping the soil. This has all been done without my permission. Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Have you tried to agree financial compensation and replacement of the soil to the correct depth please?

Customer:

I have not spoken to the builder yet as wanted some advise on how to tackle this as it seems he just pleases hisself and is a chancer and could you confirm trespassing rules to me please?

tdlawyer :

Trespassing is very simple - if he enters your land without your consent, that is a trespass.

tdlawyer :

This is actionable and you would be entitled to issue a suit in your local court.

tdlawyer :

The fact that he has removed topsoil is further evidence of his trespass.

Customer:

So then is it a case of taking photos and contacting a solicitor?

tdlawyer :

It depends what you want to achieve. If you just want to pursue compensation, you could do this on your own if you wanted to, the law is pretty simple. If, however, you wanted an injunction to prevent him doing this again, then I would suggest legal help because the procedures and law are more complicated.

Customer:

So you advise that we speak to the builder about compensation for the damage and replacing the fence but if he is not forthcoming with this then solicitors should be involved? Would it be worth contacting the police or would that be a waste of time?

tdlawyer :

The police would be a waste of time most likely, so yes, I would see where you get to with speaking to him - tell him you've been seeking views on the legal position, and then tell him that unless he agrees to replace the soil, promise not to do it again, and make appropriate financial compensation, then you will consider issuing court proceedings.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you for your advise

tdlawyer :

You are welcome. Is there anything more I can comment up for you about this?

Customer:

No I think that will do for just now. Many thanks

tdlawyer :

Do you mind if I ask whether you're happy with the service this morning please?

Customer:

Yes I am happy and will be happier if we manage to resolve it without having to contact solicitors and maybe even a court case

tdlawyer :

Great stuff. Thanks for your question, if you need to ask me anything more later, you're welcome, otherwise I hope you sort it quickly and have a great weekend.

Customer:

Thanks and you

tdlawyer :

Bye.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.